Heading

 

GAWF - Greenfield Annual Word Festival
Venues / Schedule


Venues for 2016 were:

1) 10 Fiske Ave: The Root Cellar
2) 2 Fiske Ave: Solar Store of Greenfield
3) 393 Main St: Greenfield TV / Radio Station
4) 231 Main St: The Greenfield Gallery
5) 170 Main Street
6) 289 Main St: The Arts Block

The Arts Block will be our main headquaters for the festival. This is where you will find program books, the Book Fair, readings for all the time slots, please come out and support the new owners.

Please support all venues with your business for without them we wouldn't have a festival and let peope know when your in town restuarants etc that you are in town for the festival.

Thanks see you there

See map below

Schedule

This schedule is being updated hourly and doesn't at the moment include everyone taking part, contact me for open slots, so stop back.... for now

Tuesday Oct 18th at The Arts Block -289 Main St
Doors open at 6:30 - Show starts at 7:00
Local and Nationally know writers have signed up, open to anyone who wants to put their name in a hat for remain slots. 5 minute slots until closing time.

Tuesday's line up so far:
Joshua Michael Stewart
Lori Desrosiers
Tommy Twillite
Donald Fisher
Louise Normyn
Richard Horton
Paul Richmond
Amy Laprade
Debbie Tosun Kilday
Colin Haskins
Adam Grabowski
Susan Cocalis
Storm
Alison Murchie
Chris O’Carroll
Alison Murchie


Wednesday Oct 19th at The Arts Block -289 Main St
Is the Story Night - The Mole - 5 minutes stories, no props, no scripts
Doors open at 6:30 - Show starts at 7:00

Story Tellers
Doug Anderson
Kevin McVeigh
Alison Murchie
Peter Tusinski
Paul Richmond
Marian Kelner
Susan Cummings
Storm
Alice Barrett
Janice Sorensen
Eve Brown-Waite
Amie Hyson
Tommy Twilite
Joshua Jay Waffleman


Thursay Oct 20th - at The Arts Block 289 Main St
Doors open at 6:30 - Show starts at 7:00

Doug Anderson
Jan Maher
Tommy Twilite
Paul Richmond
Susan Cocalis
Howie Faerstein
Alice Barrett
Cynthia Snow
Janet MacFadyen
Ed Rayher
Susan Middleton
Janet Aalfs
Joseph H. White
Kimberley Ann Rogers
Barbara Ann Lemoine
Chris O’Carroll


Friday Oct 21 - 6 Venues throughout Greenfield downtown
Starting at 7:00 - 8:30 - 2015 line up
1)The Root Cellar

Beats / Florence Poets
Tommy Twilite
Marian Kent
Eileen Kennedy
Brooks Robards
Tara Dasso
Anita Gallers
Lori Desrosiers
Debbie Tosun Kilday
Colin Haskins
Michael L Kilday


2) Solar Store of Greenfield
(Weldon Senior Writers)
Dolly Arsenault
Cathey Boschen
Nancy O’Brien
Estelle Cade
Marty Glaser
Mildred Grant
Janet Keyes
Sherry Kohler
Janice Lepore
Lori Thatcher
Ted Scott

3) The Greenfield Gallery
The Venue is CANCEL for this night (due to Julie being in a car acciedent)
Julie Payne Britton”s
Writing Group


4) 170 Main Street 
This is an Art Exhibit and Reading called " Exploded View"
Lea Banks,
Trish Crapo,
Edite Cunha,
Candace Curran,
Elizabeth MacDuffie, 
Diana Pedrosa,
Nina Rossi
Samantha Wood 

5) Arts Block
Jan Maher
Daniel Hales
Peter Marcus
Janice Sorensen
Mary Clare Powell
Kimberley Ann Rogers
Lori Lamothe

6) Greenfield TV & Radio (First Floor)
Jim Culleny
Joshua Michael Stewart
Tony Vacca
Richard Horton
Rick Parr
Cindy Markevich
Brian Adams


9:00 The Arts Block

Gerald Yelle
Karl Meyer
Dennis Martin Piana
Jim Culleny
Linda Wlodyka
Tommy Twilite
Cindy Markevich
izikhotane
Mario Moroni
Daniel Hales
Paul Richmond
Ayshia Stephenson
Chris O’Carroll
Gokh-Bi System


Saturday 22th - A Day of Words & Book Fair
Afternoon 2:00 to 5:00 - One Venue The Arts Block

2:00
Louise Normyn
Deborah Rolski
Margaret O’Connor
Jim Culleny
Storm
Susan Middleton
Jessamyn Smyth
Mary Buchinger Bodwell
Sharon J. Tracey
Roberta Gould
Annie Pluto
Marcia Seabury
Maryanne Hannan
Polly Brown


Saturday Night
6:00 to 8:00
170 Main Street 
This is an Art Exhibit and Reading called " Exploded View"
Lea Banks,
Trish Crapo,
Edite Cunha,
Candace Curran,
Elizabeth MacDuffie, 
Diana Pedrosa,
Nina Rossi
Samantha Wood 

Shows from 7:00 to 8:30 - Doors open at 6:30

The Greenfield Gallery

Naugatuck River Review
Lori Desrosiers
Jeff Coughter
Laura Rodley
Hope Jordan
Michael McInnis
Gerald Yelle
Libby Maxey
Michael Medeiros
Naila Moreira
Tricia Asklar

Greenfield TV - First Floor

Voices From Inside
Gretchen Krull’s writing program for women who have been incarcerated and / or are in addiction recovery, share their writings.

Arts Block
Warrior Writers - Veterans reading original works
Fred Marchant
Kevin Bowen
Karen Skolfield
Nathan Heilman
Shannon Kafka
Rachel McNeill
Caleb Nelson
Eric Wasileski
Nicole Waybright

Saturday Night 9:00
Arts Block
Candace Curran
Joshua Michael Stewart
Lori Lamothe
Louise Normyn
Donald Fisher
Tony Vacca
Paul Richmond
Julie & Makeda
Rescue Poetix
Tantra Zawadi
Jo Sallins


Sunday 23th
An Afternoon of Words & Book Fair
One Venue - Arts Block - From 2:00 to 5:00
Line Up so far
2:00
Patrick Donnelly
Gail Thomas
Neil Silberblatt
Joshua Michael Stewart
Elaine Reardon
Lea Banks
Sharon Harmon
Amy Laprade
Stuart Mieher
Kevin Cooke
Don Fisher
Jane Schneeloch
Jim Culleny
Lauren Singer
Matt Baine
Forrest Propper
Adam Grabowski
Ashley Amon
Tara Bernier
Michael Mederos


Map